2016 James Beard Semifinalists

Charred Pork Should at The Honey Paw

The list of 2016 Semifinalists was released today for the prestigious James Beard Foundations Awards, and we were so happy to see some of our favorite restaurants and chefs included. I find myself constantly referencing the lists of semifinalists from the past couple of years when we’re traveling to a new city and I haven’t quite ironed out our dining plans. Doing so has always steered us in the right direction!

Click through the links below to see more from our experiences at some of the 2016 JBFA Semifinalists!

Portland’s The Honey Paw, nominated for Best New Restaurant. 

Wok Fried Wide Rice Noodles Honey Paw

Raleigh’s Ashley Christensen of Poole’s Downtown Diner, nominated for Outstanding Chef. 

Poole's Diner Mac and Cheese

Portland’s Fore Street, nominated for Outstanding Restaurant. 

Fore Street Mussels

Atlanta’s Ford Fry (of The Optimist, St. Cecelia, State of Grace, and more), nominated for Outstanding Restaurateur. 

The Optimist Hush Puppies

Maine’s Cara Stadler of Tao Yuan and Bao Bao Dumpling House, nominated for Rising Star of the Year. 

Cara Stadler Rising Star James Beard Foundation

Charlottesville’s Jose De Brito of The Alley Light, nominated for Best Chef: Mid-Atlantic. 

Alley Light, Charlottesville via Map & Menu

New York’s Jody Williams of Buvette, nominated for Best Chef: New York City. 

Dinner at Buvette

Boston’s Karen Akunowicz of Myers & Chang, nominated for Best Chef: Northeast. 

Myers and Chang Boston

Vermont’s Wesley Genovart of SoLo Farm & Table, nominated for Best Chef: Northeast. 

SoLo Farm and Table

Maine’s Brian Hill of Francine, nominated for Best Chef: Northeast. 

Mussls at Francine Bistro

Maine’s Keiko Suzuki Steinberger of Suzuki’s Sushi, nominated for Best Chef: Northeast. 

Suzuki's Sushi

Portland’s Mike Wiley & Andrew Taylor of Eventide, nominated for Best Chef(s): Northeast. 

Eventide Lobster Roll

Durham’s Matthew Kelly of Mateo, nominated for Best Chef: Southeast. 

Mateo Tapas Patatas Bravas

Atlanta’s Steven Satterfield of Miller Union, nominated for Best Chef: Southeast. 

Miller Union Pimento Cheese

Do you have any favorite restaurants from the list? Or are you hoping to try a restaurant that was nominated? We have our eyes on the Lost Kitchen, Death & Taxes, RedFarm, Sarma, and Misery Loves Company.

Photos by Meredith Perdue for Map & Menu. 

Leave a Reply